Use Promo Code Randy for 20% off OutdoorClass
[…] The courts broad interpretation of 26 CFR Section 1.170A-14 is going to signal a lot of issues with Conservation Easements. Not sure if this is retroactive or not.

The ruling comes out of a case from Tennessee (TOT Property Holdings, LLC, TOT Land Manager , LLC , Tax Matters Partner v . Commissioner of Internal Revenue ) in which the court found that commercial forestry on a property is an inconsistent use for a property with significant conservation values.

26 CFR Section 1.170A-14 of the Tax Laws states the following:

(2) Inconsistent use. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, a deduction will not be allowed if the contribution would accomplish one of the enumerated conservation purposes but would permit destruction of other significant conservation interests.

(3) Inconsistent use permitted. A use that is destructive of conservation interests will be permitted only if such use is necessary for the protection of the conservation interests that are the subject of the contribution.

The court's interpretation is that forest activities, harvesting, thinning, planting, the use of herbicides and pesticides, prescribed fire and other forest management activities could impair significant conservation interests.

Will be interesting to see how this all plays out.